Hosting Renewal

Managed WordPress hosting cost

At 50,000 visits a month the cheapest managed WordPress plan is Hosting.com WP Medium, $59.89 for the first year; at 250,000, Hosting.com WP Advanced, $131.89 for the first year.

$59.89One site at 50,000 visits a month, the first year: Hosting.com WP Medium
$131.89One site at 250,000 visits a month, the first year: Hosting.com WP Advanced
$12The cheapest shared plan for one site, for contrast: IONOS Plus

The cheapest plan at each level of traffic

Managed WordPress hosts sell plans by how many visits a month a site gets, and most charge the same when the plan renews. Each cell is the cheapest plan on that host for one site at that traffic, paid the cheapest way for a year, then over 3 years.

Visits a monthChemiCloudDreamHostFlywheelHosting.comHostPapaKinstaLiquid WebPressableWP Engine
25,000$150 a year
$450 over 3 years
Managed WordPress Tiny
$179.88 a year
$431.64 over 3 years
DreamPress 1
$300 a year
$900 over 3 years
Starter
$53.87 a year
$125.62 over 3 years
WP Small
$179.40 a year
$538.20 over 3 years
MWP Core
$350 a year
$1,050 over 3 years
Single 35k
$97.20 a year
$291.60 over 3 years
Essentials, 1 site, 50k visits
$250 a year
$750 over 3 years
Signature 1
$336 a year
$1,176 over 3 years
Essential – 1 site
50,000$150 a year
$450 over 3 years
Managed WordPress Tiny
$215.88 a year
$539.64 over 3 years
DreamPress 2
$1,150 a year
$3,450 over 3 years
Freelance
$59.89 a year
$143.65 over 3 years
WP Medium
$179.40 a year
$538.20 over 3 years
MWP Core
$500 a year
$1,500 over 3 years
Single 65k
$97.20 a year
$291.60 over 3 years
Essentials, 1 site, 50k visits
$450 a year
$1,350 over 3 years
Signature 2
$624 a year
$2,184 over 3 years
Essential – Up to 3 sites
100,000$150 a year
$450 over 3 years
Managed WordPress Tiny
$251.88 a year
$611.64 over 3 years
DreamPress 3
$1,150 a year
$3,450 over 3 years
Freelance
$59.89 a year
$143.65 over 3 years
WP Medium
$419.40 a year
$1,258 over 3 years
MWP Standard
$900 a year
$2,700 over 3 years
Single 125k
$205.20 a year
$615.60 over 3 years
Essentials, 1 site, 150k visits
$900 a year
$2,700 over 3 years
Signature 4
$1,248 a year
$4,368 over 3 years
Essential – Up to 10 sites
250,000$250 a year
$750 over 3 years
Managed WordPress MWH 1
$575.88 a year
$1,404 over 3 years
DreamPress 10
$2,900 a year
$8,700 over 3 years
Agency
$131.89 a year
$341.60 over 3 years
WP Advanced
$719.40 a year
$2,158 over 3 years
MWP Boost
$1,700 a year
$5,100 over 3 years
Single 315k
$421.20 a year
$1,264 over 3 years
Essentials, 1 site, 400k visits
$1,550 a year
$4,650 over 3 years
Signature 5
$3,168 a year
$11,088 over 3 years
Essential – Up to 30 sites
500,000$450 a year
$1,350 over 3 years
Managed WordPress MWH 3
$935.88 a year
$2,304 over 3 years
DreamPress 20
no plan is sized for 500,000 visits a month$179.88 a year
$485.59 over 3 years
WP Turbo
$719.40 a year
$2,158 over 3 years
MWP Boost
$2,900 a year
$8,700 over 3 years
Single 500k
no plan is sized for 500,000 visits a month$3,500 a year
$10,500 over 3 years
Signature 6
no plan is sized for 500,000 visits a month

The plan sized for at least that many visits; fees for going past a plan's visits aren't included. Before tax.

Hosts that don't meter visits

Rocket.net
Starter $300 a year (1 site, 10 GB), Pro $600 a year (3 sites, 20 GB), Business $996 a year (10 sites, 40 GB) and Expert $1,992 a year (25 sites, 50 GB), and 10 larger plans. Plans are sized by websites and storage instead.

Questions people ask

What does managed WordPress hosting cost?

ChemiCloud, DreamHost, Flywheel, Hosting.com, HostPapa, Kinsta, Liquid Web, Pressable and WP Engine size their managed WordPress plans by monthly visits. At 50,000 visits a month the cheapest is Hosting.com WP Medium, $59.89 for the first year; at 250,000, Hosting.com WP Advanced, $131.89 for the first year. Rocket.net, which doesn't meter visits, starts at $300 for the first year (Starter). The cheapest shared plan for one site costs $12 for the first year (IONOS Plus).

More on WordPress hosting

Prices checked against each host's own pages on , in US dollars before tax.