Hosting Renewal

What does web hosting cost after the intro price?

To keep one website for 3 years, renewals included, the cheapest is ChemiCloud Starter at $70.20. Change the numbers to price your own sites.

$70.20Cheapest to keep one site 3 years, renewals included: ChemiCloud Starter
$1→$14/moLowest advertised price (IONOS Plus), and what it renews at
$84Cheapest second year on a 12-month term: InterServer Standard Web Hosting
2.7×The median renewal rise, on the 127 of 287 plan terms that renew higher

What you need

Type

Cheapest: ChemiCloud, $70.20 over 3 years.

  1. ChemiCloud cheapest$70.20Starter, 3 years$23.40 a site a year
    Months 1–36, Starter, intro price$70.20
    ChemiCloud, 3 years$70.20

    Up front $70.20 · renews at $11.95 a month. Every ChemiCloud plan and renewal

  2. Hosting.com$89.65Starter, 3 years$29.88 a site a year
    Months 1–36, Starter, intro price$89.65
    Hosting.com, 3 years$89.65

    Up front $89.65 · renews at $13.99 a month. Every Hosting.com plan and renewal

  3. DreamHost$95.52Web Hosting Launch, 4 years, paid through year 4$31.84 a site a year
    Months 1–48, Web Hosting Launch, intro price$95.52
    DreamHost, 3 years$95.52

    Up front $95.52 · renews at $7.99 a month. Every DreamHost plan and renewal

  4. HostPapa$106.20Essentials, 3 years$35.40 a site a year
    Months 1–36, Essentials, intro price$106.20
    HostPapa, 3 years$106.20

    Up front $106.20 · renews at $8.99 a month. Every HostPapa plan and renewal

  5. ScalaHosting$106.20Mini, 3 years$35.40 a site a year
    Months 1–36, Mini, intro price$106.20
    ScalaHosting, 3 years$106.20

    Up front $106.20 · renews at $11.95 a month. Every ScalaHosting plan and renewal

  6. FastComet$118.46Starter, 3 years$39.49 a site a year
    Months 1–36, Starter, intro price$118.46
    FastComet, 3 years$118.46

    Up front $118.46 · renews at $9.95 a month. Every FastComet plan and renewal

  7. Hostinger$119.52Premium, 4 years, paid through year 4$39.84 a site a year
    Months 1–48, Premium, intro price$119.52
    Hostinger, 3 years$119.52

    Up front $119.52 · renews at $10.99 a month. Every Hostinger plan and renewal

  8. IONOS$144WordPress Start, 3 years$48 a site a year
    Months 1–36, WordPress Start, intro price$144
    IONOS, 3 years$144

    Up front $144 · renews at $6.00 a month. Every IONOS plan and renewal

  9. InterServer$198Standard Web Hosting, 12 months$66 a site a year
    Months 1–12, Standard Web Hosting, intro price$30
    Months 13–36, renewal, 2 × $84$168
    InterServer, 3 years$198

    Up front $30 · renews at $7.00 a month. Every InterServer plan and renewal

  10. Liquid Web$291.60Essentials, 1 site, 50k visits, 12 months$97.20 a site a year
    Months 1–12, Essentials, 1 site, 50k visits, intro price$97.20
    Months 13–36, renewal, 2 × $97.20$194.40
    Liquid Web, 3 years$291.60

    Up front $97.20 · renews at $8.10 a month. Every Liquid Web plan and renewal

  11. GreenGeeks$370.20Lite, 12 months$123.40 a site a year
    Months 1–12, Lite, intro price$35.40
    Months 13–36, renewal, 2 × $167.40$334.80
    GreenGeeks, 3 years$370.20

    Up front $35.40 · renews at $13.95 a month. Every GreenGeeks plan and renewal

  12. SiteGround$467.64StartUp, 12 months$155.88 a site a year
    Months 1–12, StartUp, intro price$35.88
    Months 13–36, renewal, 2 × $215.88$431.76
    SiteGround, 3 years$467.64

    Up front $35.88 · renews at $17.99 a month. Every SiteGround plan and renewal

  13. Pressable$750Signature 1, 12 months$250 a site a year
    Months 1–12, Signature 1, intro price$250
    Months 13–36, renewal, 2 × $250$500
    Pressable, 3 years$750

    Up front $250 · renews at $20.83 a month. Every Pressable plan and renewal

  14. Flywheel$900Starter, 12 months$300 a site a year
    Months 1–12, Starter, intro price$300
    Months 13–36, renewal, 2 × $300$600
    Flywheel, 3 years$900

    Up front $300 · renews at $25.00 a month. Every Flywheel plan and renewal

  15. Rocket.net$900Starter, 12 months$300 a site a year
    Months 1–12, Starter, intro price$300
    Months 13–36, renewal, 2 × $300$600
    Rocket.net, 3 years$900

    Up front $300 · renews at $25.00 a month. Every Rocket.net plan and renewal

  16. Kinsta$1,050Single 35k, 12 months$350 a site a year
    Months 1–12, Single 35k, intro price$350
    Months 13–36, renewal, 2 × $350$700
    Kinsta, 3 years$1,050

    Up front $350 · renews at $30.00 a month. Every Kinsta plan and renewal

  17. WP Engine$1,176Essential – 1 site, 12 months$392 a site a year
    Months 1–12, Essential – 1 site, intro price$336
    Months 13–36, renewal, 2 × $420$840
    WP Engine, 3 years$1,176

    Up front $336 · renews at $35.00 a month. Every WP Engine plan and renewal

  18. Hostwinds

    No published renewal price for the years kept. Every Hostwinds plan and renewal

Total is every payment due while you keep the site: the first term up front, then renewals at the host's published renewal price. Before tax, without a domain. The bar is green for what you pay at the intro price and red for the renewals after it. Open a host to see each payment. How it's worked out.

How the cheapest adds up

Months 1–36, Starter, intro price$70.20
ChemiCloud, 3 years$70.20

The advertised price, and what it renews at

Each host's lowest advertised monthly price (green), the term it needs, and the monthly price once that term ends (red).

Not in the comparison

Bluehost, Cloudways, GoDaddy, HostGator, InMotion Hosting and Namecheap aren't priced here. We list only prices recorded with evidence from each host's own pages. Namecheap's knowledge base does publish what its plans renew at; its page lists them. Leaving one of them? Bluehost alternatives and GoDaddy hosting alternatives show what the hosts above cost instead.

Questions people ask

What does web hosting cost after the intro price?

To keep one website for 3 years, renewals included, the cheapest is ChemiCloud Starter at $70.20, paid once, up front, for its 3-year term. The lowest advertised price is IONOS's $1 a month (Plus), which takes a 12-month prepayment of $12 and then renews at $14 a month, 14× as much. 127 of the 287 plan terms we priced renew at a higher price than they start at, a median 2.7× as much.

What does web hosting cost in its second year?

As of October 6, 2026, on a 12-month term, the cheapest renewal is InterServer Standard Web Hosting at $84 for the second year, and the biggest rise is on IONOS Plus: $12 for the first year, then $168, 14× as much.

More on what hosting costs

Prices checked against each host's own pages on , in US dollars before tax.